PRIVACY POLICY

What is personal information?

 

As used herein, the term "personal information" generally means information that specifically identifies an individual (such as user's name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card or other account number) or that is associated with an identifiable person (such as demographic information or information about a person's activities when such information is linked to personally identifying information).  Personal information does not include "aggregate" information, which is data we collect about the use of the Website or categories of Website users, from which any personal information has been removed.  We collect aggregate data for a number of purposes, including to help us understand trends and user needs so that we can better consider new publications, products and services, and tailor existing publications, products and services to user desires.  This policy in no way limits or restricts our collection of aggregate information.

 

When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

 

 

What information do we collect?

 

Personal information may be collected from you in a number of ways when you visit our Website  or use the various services and activities available on our Website.  At several places on our Website, we may collect certain information you voluntarily provide to us which may contain personal information.  For example, if you register for the Website, send us an email, or contact us, we may collect your name, address, phone number, email address, and other personal, professional, demographic and business information that you provide.  If you create or update your profile ("Profile"), we may also collect your photographs and any other information given by you.

 

We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit our Website.  This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website.  We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser.  If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Website.  We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.

 

 

Use of your personal information

 

In general, we use personal information we collect from you through the Website to facilitate your use of the Website, to process your requests or transactions, to provide you with information, products and services you request, to administer and assist us with the operation of the Website and of our business, and for the purpose for which the information was provided.  For example, we may use the information we collect:

 

  • to send a welcome email following registration, to contact you about our use of the Website, such as for administrative purposes or to provide you with customer service;
  • to communicate any promotions to you by email, calls, texts;
  • to request feedback and to enable us to analyse, develop, customise and improve the Website and our information and services; and
  • for the specific purpose for which the information was provided.

 

We do not sell, share, or rent any personal information we collect from you through the Website in ways different from what is disclosed in this Policy, although we may provide aggregate information or other non-personal information to third parties without your authorisation.  We will not keep personal information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information was collected.

 

In the event that we engage or partner with third party vendors, consultants or other service providers in connection with the operation of the Website and our business ("Service Providers"), we may share personal information with such Service Providers who need access to such information to carry out their work for us.  For example, we may use credit card processing or verification service companies to verify credit card information.  In addition, we may offer various features through a third party service provider. If you follow a link on our Website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

You should also note that personal information that you post to public areas of the Website, may become publicly available.  For example, information you post in forums, blogs or any other interactive areas, or other information that is provided for the purpose of being shared may be made publicly available and can potentially be viewed by anyone.  Your posting to such public areas of the Website constitutes your consent to share such information publicly.

 

 

Security of your Personal Information

 

You are responsible for safeguarding and preventing unauthorised access to the user information and password that you use to access our Website.  You agree not to disclose your password to any third party and you are responsible for any activity using your account, whether or not you authorised that activity.  You must immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your account.

 

We endeavour to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure by putting into place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect through this Website.  Additionally, your account information is accessible online only through the use of a password.

 

 

Changes to this Statement

 

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time.  When we make changes, we will update the privacy policy on our Website.  We will also specify the date of the last update.

 

 

Contact Information

 

 

 

This Privacy Policy was updated on 4 May 2017.

 

 

 

 

2018 © Innovative Health Solutions. All rights reserved.

Privacy

FAQs

Healthier while you work.